Tuesday, May 19, 2009

{my poor teeth}

So - I had to go to the dreaded dentist today. I have a great dentist, so its not his fault (he's my uncle). It just sucks to go. You know? AND it had been WAY too long and I knew I was gonna have problems cuz I have a few sore teeth when I eat. And sure enough, I have to have a ROOT CANAL and a crown put on, plus 6 other cavities. :( SAD!!!!! And of course, Josh, who hadn't been to the dentist in WAY WAY WAY longer than me, only has three little cavities. So not fair. I'm totally bummed and DREADING it. It's going to suck so bad.

On a happier note, I have a BUNCH of LOs to post. This first one is for the new "Everyday Magic" challenge that I just posted over at SM. It's a "top ten list" challenge.


{credits}

This one I did at the daytime Speed Scrap yesterday at ScrapMatters.


{credits}

BTW - there's another SS tonight at 8:00 Mountain Time! I'm planning on being there, hope you are too. The prize is an ADORABLE mini-kit from Erica Zane. Check it out!

Here's a LO of my cutie niece Ella. My brother and sister in law moved to Denver for the summer and I'm SERIOUSLY missing these sweet cheeks right now.


{credits}

(This cute kit I used is called "C is for Chandelier" by Tangie Baxter and its on sale for just 4 bucks right now! - just FYI. I'm a sucker for chandeliers.) We get to go visit them in Denver one month from today. I can't WAIT!!!

This page is from LAST summer at our family reunion. Gracelyn was just being so gosh-darn cute with her popsicle.


{credits}

I did this next page for the "tumble challenge" on Dani Mogstad's team blog and it WON! woo hoo!!!  I can't get enough Dani Mogstad kits, so I'm very excited!!!


{credits}

Are you sick of my pages yet?! Cuz I still have TWO MORE! haha

I have to do a HUGE FINGER POINT at this kit called "Enjoy the Moment" by the new Sahlin Studios. Krista Sahlin is one of our fabulous new Design Stars over at SM, and this new kit just has my name all over it. It's inspired by her own magical memories created at the Magic Kingdom!!! If you're a Disney-nut YOU WILL NEED TO BUY THIS KIT.



Here's my page with it:


{credits}

And it will NOT be my last LO using "Enjoy the Moment". This kit is my new favorite Disney page staple!!!!

Ok - last page. This one I did with Erica Zane's cute new "Underwater Escape" kit! Oooh and I also used a fabulous template for one of the Tuesday Template challenges at SM!


{credits}

Isn't that a cute kit!!? As soon as I realized it had a jellyfish in it, I knew what photos I had to scrap with it!!

OK - whew!! What a post! Sorry it was a marathon. Hope y'all have a great night. For those coming to the Speed Scrap at SM, I'll see you there!

BYE BYE!

7 comments:

  1. WOW! You have been a busy girl!
    GREAT LOs!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great LO's Britt!! Sorry about the dentist, that sucks!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can't stand the dentist!!! I feel your pain, hope your teeth feel better soon. I had a root canal and it was so much better that a filling! All the LO are amazing and inspiring!!! Hope you have a better today:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are seriously too much! These are just beautiful! Sorry about the teeth. I'm not a huge dentist fan myself. Who is?

    ReplyDelete
  5. I found out I had one measly cavity and I've been avoiding going back. Ugg.... (yah that was over a year ago) I'm SO terrible!! Gorgeous layouts!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Bummer about the dentist- I hear you! Awesome layouts though! Incredible design and colors!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I totally feel you on the dentist thing- I just had oral surgery, have a fractured tooth underneath a crown and probably numerous cavities. Born with soft teeth, I heard. lol. I try to stay away from the dentist, but it only makes it worse.

    Great LOs- you're such great inspiration. I definitely need some scrapping mojo.

    -Karen

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...